• Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail
  • Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail
  • Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail
Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail

Product Details:

Place of Origin: SHENZHEN
Brand Name: KEXINT
Certification: ISO9001-2008
Model Number: KXT- Pigtail-SC

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 100
Price: $+0.29+1pcs
Packaging Details: Plastic box
Delivery Time: 7 word day
Payment Terms: T/T, D/A, L/C, D/P, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 1000+PCS+1day
Get Best Price Contact Now

Detail Information

Connector Type: FC/APC Fiber Type: Single Mode
Buffer Material: PVC Or LSZH Optical Fiber Type: G652D, G657A1 Or G657A2
Length: 1.5m Colour: Yellow
Cable Size: 0.9mm Return Loss: 65 DB
High Light:

duplex fiber patch cord

,

duplex fiber patch cord

Product Description

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail

FC/APC Fiber Optical Patch Cord G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail

 

 

     Pigtail refers to an optical fiber or optical cable with an optical fiber active connector installed at one end and an optical fiber or optical cable at the other end. Dividing an optical jumper into two becomes two optical pigtails. Optical pigtails are usually used for the termination of the optical path (such as the terminal point pair with the actual test result box, the splice tray in the wiring equipment, etc.). Or the extraction of optical devices (such as optical splitters, lasers, detectors, etc.).
     Similar to optical patch cables, when the connecting cable is an optical cable (mostly indoor optical cable) passed the standard test line, it is called an optical fiber pigtail. When the connecting cable is an optical fiber (usually a tight-packed fiber), it is called an optical fiber pigtail. There are no special product standards for optical pigtails. Most buyers and sellers change to "any type" when they are delivered. They are all in the form of optical patch cords. The quality acceptance is the same as optical patch cords.

      Pigtails are divided into multimode pigtails and single-mode pigtails. Multimode pigtails are orange with a wavelength of 850nm and a transmission distance of 5Km. They are used for short-distance interconnection. Single-mode pigtails are yellow with two wavelengths, 1310nm and 1550nm, and transmission distances of 10km and 40km, respectively.

 

1 Description

     The pigtail is an important component of the optical communication system. It is mainly used to realize the two functions of interconnecting optical ports between devices and interconnecting the device with the core of an optical cable. Unlike conventional cables, pigtail cores have the characteristics of being easily broken and weak in tensile resistance, and there is no mature field processing solution for the interface components. It is not possible to make pigtails of suitable length on site based on actual distance. Therefore, in actual applications, pigtails are usually processed and manufactured in a certain series of nominal lengths. When installing and constructing on site, engineers can choose pigtails that are longer than the actual distance. Because the pigtail has the characteristics of discrete length and easy damage, pigtail placement is the core link in pigtail installation, return, and storage.

     Fiber optic patch cord and pigtail can connect with different types of connectors such as ST, FC, SC, LC or MU. With the high-quality ceramic ferrule, it has good conformity and low Insertion Loss. And it is widely used in the Telecommunication Networks, Data Transmission, Test Equipment and the LAN of CATV etc.

 

 

2 Feature

Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

Good exchangeability

Good Durability

High temperature stability.

Superior Quality Standard PC/UPC/APC Polishing

Standard: IEC Grade B

 

3 Specifications

Items                 Single mode Multimode
PC    UPC      APC 62.5/125 50/125 50/125 10G
Insertion Loss <0.3dB <0.3dB
Return Loss ≥45dB ≥50dB ≥60dB ≥35dB
Durability <0.1dB typical change,
500 matings
Operating Temperature -40 to +75 -40 to +75
Ferrule Hole Sizes 125.0+1/-0um, Conentricity:≤1um 125um,Conectricity:1≤3um
125.3+1/-0um, Conentricity:≤1um 127um,Conectricity:1≤3um
125.5+1/-0um, Conentricity:≤1um

128um,Conectricity:1≤3um

 


Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail 0

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail 1

      G652D and G657A2 specifications refer to the glass and cable construction of optical fibre and are generally the fibres of choice in optical fibre patch leads for singlemode systems.

    1.G652D fibre Mode Field Diameter is 10.4µm @1550nm.

    2.G652D fibres provide marginally lower loss transmission, which is better in facilitating long distance communication links (up to and greater than 100km).

     3.Shortcoming, G652D fibres have limited bend resistance.

G657A2 fibres are used in advanced access cable network installation, where higher bend resistance is required for smaller cable jointing pits and also allows for cable and hardware miniaturisation.

    1.G657A2 fibres are fully compatible with G652D fibres. The G657A2 fibre Mode Field Diameter is 9.8µm@1550nm. Splice losses are slightly higher when splicing the two different fibres together.

    2.G657A2 fibre have greater resistance to bending (macrobend) losses (see figure below), and facilitating low cost deployment techniques.

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail 2

       Figure: Relevant Bending radii for G652 and G657 fibres.Fibre Bending Radii Vs Attenuation Increase at 1310nm.

      Therefore, G657A2 optical fibre in patch cords, provide an improved bend radius and flexibility, which may allow for better cable management and routing in congested areas. The improved bend radius, may also allow for increased density in high density patching fields. G657A2 optical fibre is becoming very popular in Data Centre and Enterprise network deployments.

 

 

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail 3

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail 4

 

Want to Know more details about this product
I am interested in Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable FC/APC G652D G657A1 G657A2 1.5m Pigtail could you send me more details such as type, size, quantity, material, etc.
Thanks!
Waiting for your reply.